Walk-in Moderna COVID-19 vaccinations are now available while supplies last at our Mission Hills Annex location.  Learn more.

Primary Care at Facey

Also known as: Internal Medicine, Family Medicine

Primary care is the foundation of good health. The primary care providers (PCPs) at Facey Medical Group are committed to providing personalized care by focusing not simply on treatment but on prevention, health education and the well-being of the whole family. It’s a relationship that goes beyond prescriptions and covers many health issues important to us all. Your PCP is your resource for all health care decisions because they know you best.

Primary care providers treat:

  • Comprehensive annual physicals
  • Vaccinations
  • Sports physicals
  • Preventive and wellness care
  • Chronic disease monitoring
  • Pediatric care (Family Medicine providers only)
  • Care of routine medical conditions
  • Women’s health concerns
  • Men’s health concerns
  • Management of allergy, asthma, and skin conditions
  • Treatment of acute illness and injuries
  • Tobacco cessation

 
A PCP can specialize in family medicine, internal medicine or pediatrics. A family medicine doctor provides continuing, comprehensive health care for your entire family, from newborns to grandparents. Internal medicine specialists focus on adult medicine and specialize in the prevention and treatment of adult illness, including: diabetes, hypertension, cholesterol problems, arthritis and acute problems such as bronchitis and pneumonia. Pediatricians focus on the health needs of children and adolescents, guiding them as they grow.

If you are a member of an HMO insurance plan, you’re required to choose a PCP. It might be helpful for you to think of a PCP as the conductor of a large orchestra: There are many parts needed to create harmony and they bring those parts together. Your PCP manages and coordinates all of your health care needs. It is their job to make responsible, educated decisions about your treatment options. Your PCP may call upon other services and specialists to support your medical needs if they cannot provide such services to you themselves. We call this managed care because while your PCP may not provide all of the services to you, they are the ones making sure that you receive the care that you need.

You may find it helpful to prepare a list of questions or concerns for your first visit with your PCP. It’s a good idea to include a list of medications and supplements that you are currently taking. Some people find it’s easier to bring in all of their medications and supplements in their original bottles. If the doctor’s office has sent you any paperwork, please complete it and bring it to your appointment.

As a patient of Facey Medical Group, you are free to select any of our family medicine, internal medicine or pediatric specialists as your PCP. You will probably want to choose a doctor at the Facey location which is most convenient for you and your family. If you need help with picking your PCP, you can browse our physician directory online or call your preferred office to learn which doctors are currently accepting new patients.

Contact Us

Facey Medical Group - Porter Ranch Plaza

Facey Medical Group - Burbank

Mission Hills

Northridge

Simi Valley

Facey Medical Group - Tarzana

Facey Medical Group - Valencia

Facey Medical Group - Canyon Country

Facey Medical Group - Copper Hill